(c) Larry Ewing, Simon Budig, Garrett LeSage
1994 .

Department of Computer Science

PetrSU | Software projects | AMICT | Staff | News archive | Contact | Search | Russian

Program of the Seminar (FDPW 2005)

May 17, Urozero

8:00-8:45. Breakfast (Urozero)

10:00-10:55. Registration

Opening. 11:00-11:05

Vice-Rector of the University of Petrozavodsk, Professor Natalia V. Dorshakova;
Department of Computer Science at the University of Helsinki. Professor Timo Alanko, Dr. hc

Session 1.

Chair Professor Timo Alanko, Dr.hc,
Secretary Alexandr V. Borodin.

  1. 11:10-11:55
    On Efficient and TCP/IP-Friendly Link Layers for Wireless WANs
    Markku Kojo (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 12:00-12:30
    Formalization of UML Statechart Diagrams by Hierarchial Transition Systems
    Professor Juha Kortelainen (University of Oulu, Finland)
  3. 12:35-13:20
    Design and Implementation of Web Courses
    Dr. Teemu Kerola (University of Helsinki, Finland)

13:25-14:05. Lunch.

Session 2.

Chair Markku Kojo,
Secretary Alexandr V. Borodin.

  1. 14:10-14:40
    Study groups in operating systems course
    Dr. Tiina Niklander (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 14:45-15:15
    Analytical study of Hi3 infrastructure
    Dr. Dmitry G. Korzun (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)
  3. 15:20-16:05
    Bluetooth Network Vulnerability to Disclosure, Integrity and Denial-of-Service Attacks
    Keijo Haataja (University of Kuopio, Finland)

16:10-16:25. Coffee break

  1. 16:30-17:15
    Formal and Informal Learning Online
    Dr. Jaakko Kurhila (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 17:20-17:45
    An Information System for Efficient Estimation of Science Organization Activity
    Dr. Andrey A. Korshunov (Moscow State University, Russia)
  3. 17:50-18:15
    The Problems of the Formal Languages Theory in the Half-Structured Data Management
    Sergey A. Afonin (Moscow State University, Russia)

Poster Session (18:20-18:50)

  1. On justification of quasi-regenerative and A-cycle approaches to queueing simulation
    Alexander V. Belyy, Professor Evsey V. Morozov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia)
  2. Regenerative Simulation of a Long-Range Dependent Networks
    Dmitry V. Bodyonov, Professor Evsey V. Morozov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia)
  3. Performance Analysis of the 802.11 DCF MAC
    Alexandr V. Borodin (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)
  4. Efficient Data Access in Parallel Systems
    Alexandr N. Vodomerov (Moscow State University, Russia)
  5. 16:10-16:30
    Building the Document Schemes for Half-Structured Database
    Sergey S. Gorelov (Moscow State University, Russia)
  6. The Support of Automated Business-Processes on the Base of S2S-workflow
    Dr. Andrey A. Korshunov (Moscow State University, Russia)
  7. Complex Model of the User in Adaptive Learning Environment with Use of XML Technology
    Oleg V. Rusanov (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)

19:00. Banquet

May 18, Urozero

9:00-9:40. Breakfast

Session 3

Chair Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy,
Secretary Kirill A. Kulakov.

  1. 10:00-10:45
    Applying Formal Concept Analysis to Reverse Engineer Software
    Dr. Jukka Viljamaa (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 10:50-11:20
    SafeSMS — End-to-end Encryption for SMS Messages
    Marko Hassinen (University of Kuopio, Finland)

11:25-11:40. Coffee break

  1. 11:55-12:40
    Trust Management — Concepts and Methodology
    Sini Ruohomaa (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 12:45-13:05
    On Testing Network Quality of Service Working WithinMPLS Test Network
    Vladimir B. Savkin (Moscow State University, Russia)
  3. 13:10-13:35
    Models for Inventory Management of Industrial Enterprise in view of Interchangebility of Materials and Variability in Delivery Sizes due to Vehicle Capacities
    Dr. Alexandr A. Trofimov (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)

13:40-14:20. Lunch

Session 4

Chair Professor Juha Kortelainen,
Secretary Kirill A. Kulakov.

  1. 14:25-14:55
    OpenTS as High-Performance Distributed Computing Tool
    Alexandr N. Vodomerov (Moscow State University, Russia)
  2. 15:00-15:20
    Mobile Objects and Distributed References in Open T-system
    Ilja M. Konev (Moscow State University, Russia)
  3. 15:25-16:10
    Current Trends in Smart Card Research
    Olli Vertanen (University of Kuopio, Finland)

16:15-16:45. Coffee, General Discussion and Closing of the Seminar