(c) Larry Ewing, Simon Budig, Garrett LeSage
1994 .

Department of Computer Science

PetrSU | Software projects | AMICT | Staff | News archive | Contact | Search | Russian

Program of the Seminar (FDPW 2004)

June 8, Main Building of PetrSU (aud. 361)

8:00-8:45. Breakfast (Urozero)

8:50. Bus transfer, start from Urozero to Petrozavodsk

9:00-9:55. Registration (room 215)

Opening. 10:00-10:15

Rector of the University of Petrozavodsk, Professor Victor N. Vasiliev;
Department of Computer Science at the University of Helsinki. Professor Timo Alanko, Dr. hc

Session 1.

Chair Professor Timo Alanko, Dr.hc,
Secretary Dr. Dmitry G. Korzun.

  1. 10:20-11:05
    String Matching - Applicable Algorithmics.
    Professor Esko Ukkonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

11:10-11:30. Coffee break.

  1. 11:35-12:20
    Methods for Gene Mapping and Haplotype Analysis
    Professor Hannu Toivonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 12:25-12:55
    Recurrence Equation as Basis for Designing Hot-Potato Routing Protocols
    Professor Martti Penttonen (University of Kuopio, Finland), Professor Ville Leppänen (University of Joensuu, Finland)

13:00-13:55. Lunch.

Session 2.

Chair Professor Esko Ukkonen,
Secretary Dr. Olga Y. Bogoyavlenskaya.

  1. 14:00-14:35
    Survival of Students with Different Learning Preferences.
    Professor Pasi Fränti (University of Joensuu, Finland)
  2. 14:40-15:25
    Point-and-Click Logic
    Professor Matti Nykänen, Raul Hakli (University of Helsinki, Finland)

15:30-15:45. Coffee break.

  1. 15:50-16:35
    Best Practices in Web-Based Learning.
    Anni Rytkönen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 16:40-16:55
    The DaCoPAn Distributed Software Engineering Project
    Kirill Kulakov (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)

Poster Session (17:00-17:30)

  1. The Web-SynDic System: Use-case Driven Development
    Andrey V. Ananin (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)
  2. On Some Regenerative Approaches of Queuing Network Simulation
    Alexander V. Belyy, Professor Evsey V. Morozov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia)
  3. Regenerative Simulation of a Tandem Network with Long-Range Dependent Workload Process
    Dmitry V. Bodyonov, Professor Evsey V. Morozov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia)
  4. An Extension of IEEE 802.11 CSMA/CA Backoff Markovian Model
    Alexandr V. Borodin (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)
  5. On the Model for Managing Educational Web-Based Application
    Artjom V. Jukov, Dr. Irina V. Aminova (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)
  6. The Web-SynDic System: Development of the Server and User Interface
    Mikhail A. Kryshen (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)
  7. The Web-SynDic System: Input Data Translation, Session Management and Activity Statistics
    Andrey Y. Salo (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)

17:40. Banquet

20:00. Bus transfer from Petrozavodsk to Urozero

June 9, Urozero

9:15. Bus transfer, start from Petrozavodsk (Anohina 20) to Urozero

9:45-10:25. Breakfast

Session 3

Chair Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy,
Secretary Alexandr V. Borodin.

  1. 10:30-11:10
    Fast Algorithms for MAP Decoding of VLC-coded Markov Sequences over Noisy Channels
    Professor Xiaolin Wu (McMaster University, Canada)
  2. 11:15-11:45
    Efficient Algorithms for Polygonal Approximation
    Dr. Alexander Kolesnikov, Professor Pasi Fränti (University of Joensuu, Finland)

11:50-12:10. Coffee break

  1. 12:15-13:00
    Guaranteeing Delay and Throughput Properties of Communication for a Real-Time Applicatio
    Dr. Tiina Niklander (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 13:05-13:35
    Differential Analysis of Quasigroup Cipher
    Marko Hassinen (University of Kuopio, Finland)

13:40-14:35. Lunch

Session 4

Chair Professor Martti Penttonen,
Secretary Vadim A. Ponomarev.

  1. 14:40-15:20
    Bluetooth Security Threats and Possible Countermeasures
    Keijo Haataja (University of Kuopio, Finland)
  2. 15:25-15:55
    Syntactic Methods in Solving Linear Diophantine Equations
    Dr. Dmitry G. Korzun (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)
  3. 16:00-16:25
    The Web-SynDic Software Engineering Project
    Dr. Dmitry Korzun, Kirill Kulakov, Andrey Salo, Mikhail Kryshen, Andrey Ananin (University of Petrozavodsk, Russia)

16:30-17:00. Coffee, General Discussion and Closing of the Seminar