Кафедра Информатики и Математического Обеспечения

ПетрГУ | О кафедре | Мобильные платформы | Лаборатория ИТС | Семинары НФИ/AMICT
Сотрудники | Выпускники | Учебный процесс | Курсовые и выпускные работы | Вычислительные ресурсы
Публикации | Архив новостей | Контактная информация | Поиск | English

Программа семинара AMICT-2006

23 августа, главный корпус ПетрГУ (ауд. 220)

8:00-9:50 Регистрация

Открытие. 10:00-10:25

Rector of Petrozavodsk State University, Professor Anatoly V. Voronin;
Professor Timo Alanko, Dr. hc, Department of Computer Science, University of Helsinki;
Head of the Department of Computer Science, Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy, Petrozavodsk State University.

Сессия 1.

Chair Professor Timo Alanko, Dr.hc,
Secretary Alexandr V. Borodin.

  1. 10:25-10:55
    Current Challenges in Operating Systems.
    Professor Kimmo Raatikainen, Professor Timo Alanko (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 11:00-11:35
    Self-healing systems
    Dr. Tiina Niklander (University of Helsinki, Finland)
11:40-12:05 Кофе.
  1. 12:10-12:25
    Automated Discovery of the Network Structural Representation
    Alexander S. Kolosov, Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia)
  2. 12:25-12:55
    Context-aware, component-based systems.
    Michael Przybilski (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  3. 13:00-13:15
    Application of GIS-technologies for research of a climate region.
    Professor Ilya R. Shegelman, Dr. Ludmila V. Schegoleva, Victor M. Lukashevich (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia)
13:15-14:25 Обед.

Стендовые доклады

Chair Dr. Tiina Niklander.

14:30-14:55 Hanging out the posters.

15:00-15:55 Short (5-10 minutes) talks for presenters who interested in oral presentation and/or demo.

16:00-16:30 Continuation of the poster session: discussions with authors.
  1. On Optimization of Client-Server Systems Operation.
    Dr. Irina V. Peshkova, Dr. Artem V. Zhukov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
  2. Regenerative rare event estimation based on permutations.
    Alexandra V. Borodina (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
  3. Visualization of Computer Networks Using Graph Rewriting Systems.
    Mikhail A. Kryshen (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia)
  4. UMTS Networks.
    Shyam B. Mahato (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland).
  5. Unlicensed Mobile Access.
    Nabin Nepal (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland).
16:35-16:55 Кофе
18:00 Банкет (кафе Центрум).

24 августа, главный корпус ПетрГУ (ауд. 220)

Сессия 2.

Chair Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy,
Secretary Kirill A. Kulakov.

  1. 10:00-10:25
    Infrastructure Support for Host Identity Protocol.
    Andrei Gurtov (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland).
  2. 10:30-11:10
    Vocabulary-Independent methods for XML Information retrieval.
    Miro Lehtonen (University of Helsinki, Finland).
11:15-11:45 Кофе.
  1. 11:50-12:20
    Developing the System for Teaching and Learning Quality - case study: web based student feedback system.
    Markku Pylkkö, Pasi Karppinen and Petri Pulli (University of Oulu, Finland).
  2. 11:50-12:20
    Verification of the LRD Property in the Tandem Networks.
    Dmitry Bodyonov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
  3. 12:50-13:10
    Analysis of Ethernet-like protocols.
    Andrey Lukyanenko, Professor Martti Penttonen (University of Kuopio, Finland), and Professor Evsey V. Morozov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
13:15-14:25 Обед.

Круглый стол. 14:30-15:25 The Pilot on Information and Communication Technology at the Finnish-Russian Cross Border University.
Chairs:
Professor Timo Alanko,
Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy.

Закрытие семинара. 15:30-15:40
15:40 Кофе.