(c) Larry Ewing, Simon Budig, Garrett LeSage
1994 .

Department of Computer Science

PetrSU | Software projects | AMICT | Staff | News archive | Contact | Search | Russian

AMICT 2007

Program in PDF
Abstracts in PDF

Program of the Workshop

August 21, The Main Building of PetrSU (aud. 271)

Registartion. 8:00-9:20 (room 215)

Opening. 9:30-9:55


Session 1

Chair Prof. Timo Alanko,
Secretary Alexandr V. Borodin.
1. 10:00-10:55
Benchmarking Telecommunication Systems
Prof. Kimmo Raatikainen (University of Helsinki, Finland).
abstract
presentation
2. 11:00-11:25
Service Migration Using Virtualization
Dr. Tiina Niklander (University of Helsinki, Finland).
abstract
presentation
    11:30-11:55
Coffee break.
3. 12:00-12:55
Adaptive Content Management in Structured P2P Communities
Prof. Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki, Finland).
abstract
presentation
4. 13:00-13:25
Experimental Study of Wireless Network Performance
 Alexandr V. Borodin (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract
presentation
   13:30-14:30
Lunch.

Poster session

Chair Dr. Tiina Niklander.
    14:00-14:25
Hanging out the posters.
    14:30-14:55
Short (5-10 minutes) talks for presenters who interested in oral presentation and/or demo.
    15:00-15:25
Continuation of the poster session: discussions with authors.
5.
Regeneration Cycles Dependence in Confidence Estimation by Splitting
 Alexandra V. Borodina (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
abstract
presentation
6.
Heavy-tailed distributions with applications to broadband communication systems traffic
Prof. Evsey V. Morozov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia), Dr. Michele Pagano (University of Pisa, Italy),  Alexandr S. Rumyantsev (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract
presentation
7.
A New Regenerative Estimator for Effective Bandwidth Prediction
 Irina S. Vorobieva (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia), Prof. Evsey V. Morozov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia), Dr. Michele Pagano (University of Pisa, Italy), Dr. Gregorio Procissi (University of Pisa, Italy).
abstract
presentation
8.
Application of Modern Information Technologies to the Study of Karelian Petroglyphs
 Ksenia A. Rogova (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia),  Konstantin N. Spiridonov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia),  Maksim U. Bystrov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract
presentation
9.
GIS Technology in Forest Harvesting Planning
 Viktor M. Lukashevich (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia), Dr. Ludmila V. Shchegoleva (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia),  Pavel O. Schukin (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract
presentation
10.
Multidimensional Index Structures for NetFlow Records Processing
 Alexander V. Sherikov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia), Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlensky (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract
presentation
11.
Search Problem of the Reels Cutting Optimal Sequence
 Alexey Smoliy (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract
presentation
12.
Inductive Constructed a Set of PROSPECTOR-like Rules for Classification of Literary Works
 Tatyana G. Surovtsova (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia), Dr. Sergey P. Chistjakov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
abstract
presentation
    15:30-15:55
Coffee break.
    18:00
Banquet. Restaurant Petrovskiy, The Bear Hall.

August 22, The Main Building of PetrSU (aud. 271)

Session 2

Chair Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlensky,
Secretary Alexander V. Sherikov.
13. 10:00-10:25
Improving Speaker Verification by Periodicity Based Voice Activity Detection
 Ville Hautamaki (University of Joensuu, Finland),  Marko Tuononen (University of Joensuu, Finland), Dr. Tuija Niemi-Laitinen (National Bureau of Investigation, Finland), Prof. Pasi Franti (University of Joensuu, Finland).
abstract
presentation
14. 10:30-10:55
Support Vector Machine in the Task of Voice Activity Detection
 Evgenia Chernenko (University of Joensuu, Finland), Dr. Tomi Kinnunen (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore),  Marko Tuononen (University of Joensuu, Finland), Prof. Pasi Franti (University of Joensuu, Finland), Dr. Haizhou Li (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore).
abstract
presentation
15. 11:00-11:25
Equilibrium in a P2P system
Prof. Vladimir V. Mazalov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia), Dr. Andrey A. Pechnikov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia), Dr. Andrey V. Gurtov (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland), Dr. Igor A. Falco (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
abstract
presentation
    11:30-11:55
Coffee break.
16. 12:00-12:40
Sparse Networks: Balance of Processing and Communication
Prof. Ville Leppänen (University of Turku, Finland), Prof. Martti Penttonen (University of Kuopio, Finland).
abstract
presentation
17. 12:45-13:05
Joint analysis of Squid and Netflow log files using http client port information
 Alexandr S. Volkov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia), Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlensky (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract
presentation

Closing the Seminar. 13:10-13:25

    13:30-14:30
Lunch.
Informal Round Table 14:30-15:30
The Pilot on Information and Communication Technology of the Finnish-Russian Cross Border University.
Chairs: Prof. Kimmo Raatikainen, Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlensky.