(c) Larry Ewing, Simon Budig, Garrett LeSage
1994 .

Department of Computer Science

PetrSU | Software projects | AMICT | Staff | News archive | Contact | Search | Russian

Program of the Seminar (AMICT 2006)

August 23, main building of PetrSU (aud. 220)

8:00-9:50 Registration

Opening. 10:00-10:25

Rector of Petrozavodsk State University, Professor Anatoly V. Voronin;
Professor Timo Alanko, Dr. hc, Department of Computer Science, University of Helsinki;
Head of the Department of Computer Science, Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy, Petrozavodsk State University.

Session 1.

Chair Professor Timo Alanko, Dr.hc,
Secretary Alexandr V. Borodin.

  1. 10:25-10:55
    Current Challenges in Operating Systems.
    Professor Kimmo Raatikainen, Professor Timo Alanko (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  2. 11:00-11:35
    Self-healing systems
    Dr. Tiina Niklander (University of Helsinki, Finland)
11:40-12:05 Coffee break.
  1. 12:10-12:25
    Automated Discovery of the Network Structural Representation
    Alexander S. Kolosov, Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia)
  2. 12:25-12:55
    Context-aware, component-based systems.
    Michael Przybilski (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  3. 13:00-13:15
    Application of GIS-technologies for research of a climate region.
    Professor Ilya R. Shegelman, Dr. Ludmila V. Schegoleva, Victor M. Lukashevich (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia)
13:15-14:25 Lunch.

Poster Session

Chair Dr. Tiina Niklander.

14:30-14:55 Hanging out the posters.

15:00-15:55 Short (5-10 minutes) talks for presenters who interested in oral presentation and/or demo.

16:00-16:30 Continuation of the poster session: discussions with authors.
  1. On Optimization of Client-Server Systems Operation.
    Dr. Irina V. Peshkova, Dr. Artem V. Zhukov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
  2. Regenerative rare event estimation based on permutations.
    Alexandra V. Borodina (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
  3. Visualization of Computer Networks Using Graph Rewriting Systems.
    Mikhail A. Kryshen (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia)
  4. UMTS Networks.
    Shyam B. Mahato (Laapenranta University of Technology, Finland).
  5. Unlicensed Mobile Access.
    Nabin Nepal (Laapenranta University of Technology, Finland).
16:35-16:55 Coffee break
18:00 Banquet, Cafe "Centrum".

August 24, main building of PetrSU (aud. 220)

Session 2.

Chair Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy,
Secretary Kirill A. Kulakov.

  1. 10:00-10:25
    Infrastructure Support for Host Identity Protocol.
    Andrei Gurtov (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland)
  2. 10:30-11:10
    Vocabulary-Independent methods for XML Information retrieval.
    Miro Lehtonen (University of Helsinki, Finland).
11:15-11:45 Coffee break.
  1. 11:50-12:20
    Developing the System for Teaching and Learning Quality - case study: web based student feedback system.
    Markku Pylkkö, Pasi Karppinen and Petri Pulli (University of Oulu, Finland).
  2. 11:50-12:20
    Verification of the LRD Property in the Tandem Networks.
    Dmitry Bodyonov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
  3. 12:50-13:10
    Analysis of Ethernet-like protocols.
    Andrey Lukyanenko, Professor Martti Penttonen (University of Kuopio, Finland), and Professor Evsey V. Morozov (Karelian Research Centre of Russian Academy of Science, Russia).
13:15-14:25 Lunch.

Round Table. 14:30-15:25 The Pilot on Information and Communication Technology at the Finnish-Russian Cross Border University.
Chairs:
Professor Timo Alanko,
Dr. Yury A. Bogoyavlenskiy.

Closing the Seminar. 15:30-15:40
15:40 Coffee.