Кафедра Информатики и Математического Обеспечения

ПетрГУ | О кафедре | Мобильные платформы | Лаборатория ИТС | Семинары НФИ/AMICT
Сотрудники | Выпускники | Учебный процесс | Курсовые и выпускные работы | Вычислительные ресурсы
Публикации | Архив новостей | Контактная информация | Поиск | English

AMICT 2012

Annual International Workshop on Advances in Methods of Information and Communication Technology (AMICT'2012)

Petrozavodsk, Republic of Karelia, Russia

Participation rules
Program in PDF
Schedule of Cross-Border University Summer School

Program of the Workshop

May 15, The Main Building of PetrSU (aud. 149)

Registartion. 9:00-9:50 (room 215)

Opening. 10:00-10:15

Session 1

Chair Prof. Jussi Kangasharju,
1. 10:15-11:00
Apprenticeship-based programming education for everyone!
Authors: A. Vihavainen, Dr. M. Luukkainen and Dr. J. Kurhila (University of Helsinki, Finland).
abstract

    11:00-11:25
Coffee break.

2. 11:25-11:55
Guiding master's students in scientific writing
Author: PhLic T. Niklander (University of Helsinki, Finland).
abstract

3. 11:55-12:15
Regenerative approach for effective bandwidth simulation
Author: Dr. A. Borodina (IAMR KarSC RAS, Petrozavodsk, Russia).
abstract

4. 12:15-12:35
Proactive Personalized Mobile Mutli-Blogging Service on Smart-M3
Author: I. Galov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).

   12:35-13:30
Lunch.

Session 2

Chair Prof. Jussi Kangasharju,
5. 13:30-14:00
Redescription Mining: Problem, Algorithm and Applications
Authors: E. Galbrun, Dr. P. Miettinen (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland).
abstract

6. 14:00-14:20
Counting k-gons in Finite Projective Planes
Author: A. Voropaev (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract

7. 14:20-14:40
SmartSlog knowledge patterns: initial experimental performance evaluation
Authors: P. Vanag, Dr. D. Korzun (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
presentation

    14:40-15:05
Coffee break.

    15:15
CBU school continues.

    18:00
Banquet

May 16, The Main Building of PetrSU (aud. 221)

Session 3

Chair PhLic Tiina Niklander.
8. 10:00-10:20
Evaluation of the connectivity constant for the number of Hamiltonian circuits on triangular grid graphs
Author: A. Karavaev (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract

9. 10:20-10:40
Alternative estimators of blocking probability in retrial queuing system
Author: R. Nekrasova (IAMR KarSC RAS, Petrozavodsk, Russia).
abstract

10. 10:40-11:00
Verification of the stability region of the workload process in a single-wavelength optical buffer
Authors: Dr. E. Morozov (IAMR KarSC RAS, Petrozavodsk, Russia), L. Potakhina (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract

    11:00-11:25
Coffee break.

11. 11:25-11:45
Comparison results of arithmetic coders in ECG compression algorithms based on wavelet transform
Authors: A. Borodin, Yu. Zavyalova (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).

12. 11:45-12:05
Simulation business intelligence problems using the decision support system based on a system dynamic modelling
Authors: I. Semenov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).
abstract

13. 12:05-12:25
Application for Identified Fires Notification
Authors: I. Sofronova, A. Timonin, A. Kalinin, A. Troshkov, A. Borodin, K, Kulakov (Petrozavodsk State University, Russia).

    12:25-12:35
Closing the Seminar.